Project “100 for 100. Musical decades of freedom”

PWM’s “100 for 100. Musical decades of freedom” was an undertaking of an unprecedented scale in the country. 100 masterpieces of Polish music from 1918 to today—including works composed by Karol Szymanowski, Witold Lutosławski, Andrzej Panufnik, Grażyna Bacewicz, Krzysztof Penderecki, Kazimierz Serocki, Henryk Mikołaj Górecki, Wojciech Kilar, Zygmunt Krauze, Paweł Mykietyn, Agata Zubel and Eugeniusz Knapik—were highlighted in celebration of the landscape of the last 100 years of Polish music. This diverse body of works is now available in recordings at pwm.com.pl.

This project culminated on November 11, marking the hundredth anniversary of Poland’s independence, when there were 11 concerts in the country and 11 concerts abroad. The concerts kicked off with Fanfare for Independence for wind instruments, composed by Krzysztof Penderecki for the occasion. The programs included works from the “100 for 100” list, as well as works of other Polish composers.

 

November 11 “100 for 100” Concerts in Poland:

11.00 Kraków: Filharmonia Krakowska im. Karola Szymanowskiego
Krzysztof Penderecki, Fanfara dla Niepodległej
Ignacy Jan Paderewski, Koncert fortepianowy a-moll
Karol Szymanowski, Stabat Mater

 

12.00 Katwice: NOSPR
Krzysztof Penderecki, Fanfara dla Niepodległej
Wojciech Kilar, Bogurodzica
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki, Totus Tuus
Wojciech Kilar, Te Deum

 

13.00 Białystok: Opera i Filharmonia Podlaska
Krzysztof Penderecki, Fanfara dla Niepodległej
Karol Szymanowski, Harnasie
Wojciech Kilar, Exodus

 

14.00 Olsztyn: Filharmonia Warmińsko-Mazurska im. Feliksa Nowowiejskiego
Krzysztof Penderecki, Fanfara dla Niepodległej
Feliks Nowowiejski, Uwertura koncertowa Legenda Bałtyku and Marsz pretorianów z oratorium Quo vadis
Krzysztof Penderecki, 3 utwory w dawnym stylu
Marek Stachowski, Sinfonietta per archi
Marcel Chyrzyński, Ukiyo-e
Wojciech Kilar, Orawa

 

15.00 Łódź: Filharmonia Łódzka im. Artuta Rubinsteina
Krzysztof Penderecki, Fanfara dla Niepodległej
Grażyna Bacewicz, Pensieri notturni
Roman Palester, Sonety do Orfeusza
Aleksander Tansman, I Koncert fortepianowy
Ignacy Jan Paderewski, Uwertura Es-dur and Fantazja Polska na tematy własne

 

16.00 Rzeszów: Filharmonia Podkarpacka im. Artura Malawskiego
Krzysztof Penderecki, Fanfara dla Niepodległej
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki, Trzy utwory w dawnym stylu
Andrzej Panufnik, Uwertura tragiczna
Artur Malawski, Hungaria
Wojciech Kilar, Victoria

 

17.00 Szczecin: Filharmonia im. Mieczysława Karłowicza
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki, Symfonia nr 3. Symfonia pieśni żałosnych

 

18.00 Poznań: Filharmonia Poznańska im. Tadeusza Szeligowskiego
Krzysztof Penderecki, Fanfara dla Niepodległej
Aleksander Tansman, Cztery tańce polskie
Tadeusz Szeligowski, Kaziuki
Andrzej Panufnik, Sinfonia votiva
Ignacy Jan Paderewski, Koncert fortepianowy a-moll
Feliks Nowowiejski, Rota

 

19.00 Wrocław: Narodowe Forum Muzyki im. Witolda Lutosławskiego
Krzysztof Penderecki, Fanfara dla Niepodległej
Witold Lutosławski, III Symfonia and Koncert na orkiestrę
Fryderyk Chopin, II Koncert fortepianowy f-moll

 

 20.00 Warszawa: Teatr Wielki – Opera Narodowa
Krzysztof Penderecki, Fanfara dla Niepodległej
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki, Beatus Vir
Ignacy Jan Paderewski, Koncert fortepianowy a-moll
Krzysztof Penderecki, Te Deum

 

22.00 Gdańsk: Europejskie Centrum Solidarności
Włodzimierz Kotoński, Etiuda na jedno uderzenie w talerz
Krzysztof Penderecki, Psalmus 1961
Andrzej Dobrowolski, Muzyka na taśmę nr 1
Bogusław Schaeffer, Assemblage I
Eugeniusz Rudnik, Dixi
Bohdan Mazurek, Esperienza
Michał Jacaszek / Stefan Wesołowski, PRES Revisited I
Wojciech Michniewski, Szeptet
Tomasz Sikorski, Samotność dźwięków
Krzysztof Knittel, Resztki
Michał Jacaszek / Stefan Wesołowski, PRES Revisited II
Paweł Szymański, …pod jaworem
Elżbieta Sikora, Janek Wiśniewski, grudzień, Polska
Michał Jacaszek / Stefan Wesołowski, PRES Revisited III

 

Concerts around the world:

12.00 London: Royal Festival Hall
Krzysztof Penderecki, Fanfara dla Niepodległej
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki, Symfonia nr 3. Symfonia pieśni żałosnych

 

13.30 Chicago: St. Hyacinth Basilica
Wojciech Kilar, Missa Pro Pace

 

14.00 New York: Carnegie Hall – Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
Henryk Górecki, Euntes ibant et flebant
Karol Szymanowski, Stabat Mater, Op. 53

15.00 Melbourne: Meat Market
Krzysztof Penderecki, Fanfara dla Niepodległej
Kazimierz Serocki, Fantasmagoria
Dominik Karski, motion+form
Marcin Stańczyk, Sighs
Dobromila Jaskot, Hgrrrsht
Andrzej Kwieciński, Contregambilles
Jagoda Szmytka, inane prattle

 

15.00 Tokyo: Sumida Hokusai Museum
Zbigniew Bujarski, Kwartet na jesień
Krzysztof Penderecki, Quartetto per archi no. 1 and Quartetto per archi no. 2 and Quartetto per archi no. 3 Kartki z nienapisanego dziennika
Paweł Mykietyn, III Kwartet smyczkowy
Witold Lutosławski, Kwartet smyczkowy
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki, Już się zmierzcha, muzyka na kwartet smyczkowy and II Kwartet smyczkowy Quasi una fantasia
Karol Szymanowski, I Kwartet smyczkowy and II Kwartet smyczkowy
Grażyna Bacewicz, IV Kwartet smyczkowy

 

16.00 Copenhagen: Det Kongelige Bibliotek
Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar, Kwartet smyczkowy nr 3
Agata Zubel, What is the word and The Alphabet of the Ars Brevis
Witold Lutosławski, 5 melodii ludowych (wersja na kwartet smyczkowy)?
Rafał Augustyn, Cinq calligrammes d’Apollinaire
Grażyna Bacewicz, Pieśni (wybór)
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki, Już się zmierzcha, muzyka na kwartet smyczkowy

 

17.00 Vienna: Semper Depot
Artur Malawski, Trio fortepianowe
Roman Haubenstock–Ramati, Streichtrio No. 1 Ricercari; Konstellationen; Jeux 2; Pluriel
Roman Haubenstock–Ramati / Bernhard Lang, Morendo – double/echo

 

18.00 Lwów: Lwowska Filharmonia Obwodowa
Witold Lutosławski, Łańcuch I
Paweł Szymański, Dwie konstrukcje iluzoryczne
Marcin Stańczyk, Geysir – Grisey
Paweł Mykietyn, Eine kleine Herbstmusik
Jerzy Kornowicz, Zorze IV „Melos-Ethos”

 

19.00 Frankfurt: Clara Schumann Saal
Krzysztof Meyer, Musique scintillante
Dariusz Przybylski, Ich war, ich bin, aber ich werde nie wieder sein (PRWYKONANIE)
Witold Lutosławski, Łańcuch I
Jagoda Szmytka, electrified memories of bloody cherries
Paweł Mykietyn, 3 dla 13

 

19.30 Paris: Le Carreau du Temple
Agata Zubel, Aforyzmy na Miłosza
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki, Genesis I
Roman Haubenstock–Ramati, Alone I
Andrzej Kwieciński, no.27[A] (WORLD PREMIERE)
Karol Szymanowski, Słopiewnie
Jerzy Kornowicz, Zorze IV „Melos-Ethos”

 

20.00 New York: Roulette Intermedium
Agata Zubel, Double Battery
Tadeusz Wielecki, Liczne odnogi rozgalezionych splotow
Aleksander Nowak, Quantemporette
Paweł Mykietyn, Klave
Lidia Zielińska, Siedem wysp Conrada

 

21.00 Milan: Auditorium Lattuada
Krzysztof Penderecki, Sextet
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki, Małe Requiem dla pewnej polki
Agata Zubel, Not I

 

[Source: pwm.com.pl]