ICMA Finalists Announced

The following albums featuring Polish composers and artists have been nominated for prestigious International Classic Music Awards (ICMA) for 2018. The winners of the Awards will be published on January 18, 2018, and the Award Ceremony will be held in Katowice, Poland on April 6, 2018.

Of the 357 finalists, the following were among the final nominees:

Choral

Felix Nowowiejski: Quo vadis
W. Chodowicz, R. Gierlach, W. Gierlach, S. Kaminski
Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Choir, Poznan Philharmonic, Lukasz Borowicz – cond.
cpo 5550892

Solo Instrument

Schubert: Piano Sonatas D 959 & D 960
Krystian Zimerman
Deutsche Grammophon 4797588

 

Assorted Programs

Chopin Evocations
Daniel Trifonov
S. Babayan, Mahler Chamber Orchestra, M.Pletnev
Deutsche Grammophon 4797518

 

Weinberg: Chamber symphonies No. 1-4, Piano Quintet op. 18 (Arr.)
Y. Avdeeva, Kremerata Baltica, G. Kremer, M. Bekavec, M. Grazinyte-Tyla
ECM 4814604

 

Other Polish artists and recordings that were named as finalists in the first round of eliminations: Chopin Recital 3 – J. Filkowska, Espressione – L. Krupinski, Sequenza – J. Wawrowski, and Chopin: Nocturnes Nos. 1-21 – N. Goerner (Solo Instrument); EMERGE  (T. J. Opałka) – J. Czarkowska, Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra, Warsaw Philharmonic Artists, Chamber Orchestra of the Chain X Festival, Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, K.Slowinski, W. Michniewski, L. Borowicz and K. Meyer Works for Choir & Orchestra – A. Adorjan, A. Bialko, The Polish Radio Choir Krakow, National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice, A.Wit, T. Wojciechowski (Contemporary); Works for Violin & Piano (Szymanowski & Franck) – F. Pietsch, D. Eisinger and Anton Arensky Piano Trios – Wilkomirski Trio (Chamber Music); Szymanowski/Karlowicz: Violin Concertos – T. Little, BBC Symphony Orch., E. Gardner, Chopin: Piano Concertos – S. Nehring, Sinfonietta Cracovia, K. Penderecki, J. Dyba, Flute Reflections – Ł. Długosz, A. Kielar- Długosz, Witold Lutosławski Chamber Philharmonic Łomża, J. Miłosz Zarzycki and Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra – J. Lisiecki, NDR Elbphilharmonie. K. Urbanski (Concertos); Karłowicz: Violin Concerto + The Sorrowful Tale + Lithuanian Rhapsody – B. Niziol,  Szczecin Philharmonic Orchestra, L. Borowicz, Weinberg: Flute Concertos No. 1 & 2 + 12 Miniatures op. 29 + Trio op. 127 – A. Styczen, Polish Chamber Phlilharmonic Orchestra Sopot, W. Rajski and Szymanowski: Litany to the Virgin Mary + Stabat Mater + Symphony No. 3 – A. Kurzak, A. Rennis, D. Korchak, A. Rucinski, Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra & Choir, J. Kaspszyk (Assorted Programs); Salve Festa Dies – Les Traversées Baroques and E. Meyer (Best Collection); Chopin: Various works – M. Block, Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, W. Rowicki (Historical)

[Sources: facebook.comicma-info.com]